Summit 2016: Program

SoCal Flow Summit 2016
April 25 – 26 2016

Monday April 25, Day 1
8:15 – 9am Registration / Breakfast
Morning Session
9:00 – 9:15 Opening Remarks – Peter Velázquez, Ph.D.
9:15 – 10:05 Symposium: Eric Pearlman, Ph.D. Director, Institute for Immunology, University of California Irvine
10:10 – 10:35 Sherree Friend, Ph.D. (Content by Dr. Katy Ralston PhD UC Davis)
Product Manager, Amnis, part of Millipore Sigma, “Chew your food: amoebic trogocytosis contributes to human cell killing and tissue invasion by Entamoeba histolytica” TBD
10:35 – 11:05 Coffee Break
11:05 – 11:30 Stacey Finley, Ph.D. (Sponsored by Miltenyi), Gabilan Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering, University of Southern California, “Predicting Cancer Signaling Dynamics using Systems Biology”
11:35 – 11:50 Solutions for Cell Biology from Bio-Rad
11:55-12:20 Ankita Shukla, Poster Honoree, Graduate Student Researcher, University of California Irvine, “Tracing the emergence of hematopoietic stem cells from the extra-embryonic mesoderm”

12:20 – 1:30 Lunch
Afternoon Session
1:30 – 2:20 Symposium: Paul Wallace, Ph.D., Professor of Oncology, Roswell Park Cancer Institute, “mRNA Assessment by Flow Cytometry using the Branched DNA Technique”
2:25 – 2:40 Basile Siewe, Ph.D., Affymetrix / eBioscience, “PrimeFlowTM RNA Assay: Simultaneous detection of RNA and protein in single cells by Flow Cytometry”
2:45 – 3:15 Coffee Break with vendor time
3:15 – 4:15 Keynote Address: Mario Roederer, Ph.D., Chief, ImmunoTechnology Section, NIH Vaccine Research Center, “The Genetic Architecture of the Human Immune System: Accelerating Discovery of Autoimmune Mechanisms”
Evening Session
4:15 – 5:30 Poster Session and Happy Hour
5:30-8:30 Buffet Dinner
Tuesday April 26, Day 2
8:30 – 9am Registration and Breakfast
Morning Session
9:00-9:15 Opening Remarks, Ben Alderete
9:15 – 10:05 Symposium: Keith Bahjat, Ph.D., Director, Cellular Immunology, Bristol Meyers Squibb, “Pharmacodynamic analysis of cancer immunotherapeutics: attempts to feign some semblance of order”
10:10 – 10:35 Anthony Bakke, Ph.D., D(ABMLI), CLS (Sponsored by Beckman Coulter)
Technical Director, Flow Cytometry, Clarient Diagnostic Services, Inc., “LEANing the Flow Lab”
10:35 – 11:05 Coffee Break
11:05 – 11:30 Matthew Slater, M.S., M.B.A., Senior Market Development Manager, Thermofisher Scientific, “Flow cytometry applications in genome editing workflow”
11:35 – 11:50 Amy Tam, Ph.D., BD Biosciences, “A Fast, Simple, High Throughput Workflow for Accurate Gene Expression Analysis of Single Cells”
11:50 – 1:00 Lunch
Afternoon Session
1:00 – 1:50 Symposium: Xiuli Wang, Ph.D., Associate Research Professor, Department of Hematology & Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation, City of Hope Medical Center, “Novel CAR T Cell Therapy for Hematological Malignancies”
1:50 – 2:10 Business meeting, Raffle and Closing remarks
2:10 – 2:40 Coffee Break
2:45 – 3:45 Training Seminar by ThermoFisher: “Flow CSI”, Presented by Jolene Bradford, MLS(ASCP)CM, CCy
3:45 – 4:45 Training Seminar by FluoroFinder: “Built Multi-Color Flow Cytometry Panels Fast”, Presented by Andrew Beernik